Project/Area Number |
26370784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kanazawa Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HATAKEYAMA Satoshi
IKOMA Tetsurou
TAKANASHI Kayoko
NISHI Yayoi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 寺院史 / 真言宗 / 史料学 / 仏教史 / 寺院資料 / 奥能登 / 史料研究 / 資料保存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Shingon Sect, specifically the group Kessyu, located in Machino, Okunoto. The researchers investigate the historical documents and materials stored in the temples. Through the collected database, the purpose of this study is to analyze the historical transition of Kessyu and regional features. This research of exploring 10 different temples for three years enables the lists of stored documents, the existing Buddhist monk, and chief priest in Machino. This paper also expands on the consideration of Kessyu’s historical transition, origin of documents and materials, preservation of cultural property, relationship with other temples of the Shingon Sect, and geographical range of faith in Okunoto. The results of this investigation have been published in public symposium and study reports.