Project/Area Number |
26370785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyushu Historical Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODA Kazutoshi 九州歴史資料館, 研究員 (60554904)
SUGIHARA Toshiyuki 九州歴史資料館, 研究員 (20543680)
OKADERA Ryou 九州歴史資料館, 研究員 (70543693)
Ichinose Tomo 九州歴史資料館, 研究員 (20543698)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Yoshiji 九州国立博物館, 主任研究員 (00543688)
INOUE Nobumasa 太宰府市教育委員会
OGANO Ryou 筑紫野市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大宰府 / 古代都市 / 墨書土器 / 条坊制 / 古代山城 / 大野城 / 四王寺山 / 木簡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted collections of historical documents and literature on the greatest provincial city Dazaifu in ancient times and examined aspects of political cities, defensive cities and religious cities of the ancient city Dazaifu with the results of archeology.The results include,(1) elucidating the multifunctionality of Dazaifu from the diversity of the excavated letter materials,(2) attempting to restore the landscape of the ancient city Dazaifu through the results of literary works and archeology, pointed out the existence of boundary consciousness, and (3) argued that the ancient mountain castle forming a defensive city and the temple symbolizing the religious city had an inseparable relationship.Results were summarized in five papers listed in the report "Study of Ancient City Dazaifu", published as a special exhibition twice and a single exhibition and three exhibition catalogues were also produced.