Properties and influences of the northward advance theories in the Empire of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Hiroshi  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 境界研究共同研究員 (10419210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北進論 / 樺太 / 千島列島 / サハリン / 日蓮主義 / 保障占領 / 軍事裁判 / 日持上人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected hundreds of documents and articles about Karafuto and Chishima (Kuril) Islands, and revealed the properties of them. Concretely, these documents can be categorized three types below: (1) the 'northward advance’ theories for the defense of northern territories, (2) the 'northward advance’ theories to invade Manchuria, (3) the 'northward advance’ theories to invade Siberia and Far East Russia. As the typical example, the legend of the Nichiji, who was the first Japanese visited Karafuto. The legend about him was used to justify the conquest of Hokkaido by Japanese in the premodern time. And later, his legend was also reused to justify the conquest of the east Asia and Far East Russia.