Cultural research on control of infectious diseases and on lives in the 20th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hitonari  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 安成  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10272775)
森川 恭剛  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20274417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 療養所 / キリスト教 / 信仰 / 自治 / 隔離 / 生 / 歴史 / 日本史 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined exchangings inside and outside the sanatorium and movement of sick people not tied to sanatorium, with the national sanatorium for Hansen's desease, Oshima Seishoen and Okinawa Airakuen as the main fields.
Specifically, (1) we depicted lives of patients in sanatorium living in faith and self-government activities, using serial materials issued by themselves and historical materials left in the self-governing office as materials. (2) We considered the connection with the patient's hometown by investigation of the grave in him hometown. (3) Set up forums for dialogue between people in sanatorium recovered from Hansen's disease, citizens and researchers, we listened to them talking about various ways of living by those who don't converge only in oppression and struggle. (4) Focused on Keisai AOKI who went to Okinawa from Oshima via Kumamoto and built the foundation of Airakuen, We argued about the movement and connection of sick people not tied to sanatorium.