Study on regional development of religious conflict in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junji  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80294354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教論争 / 浄土真宗 / 日蓮宗 / 神道 / 離檀 / 法談規制 / 神祇不帰依
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the latter half of Japan's modern era, as books spread to rural areas, preaching by monks and religious activities of believers who hear it became active. As a result, religious people competed with each other over the acquisition of followers, and the relationship based on the principle of separating the status of religious people and civilians was also upset.
In addition, the priests of the Jodo Shinshu will urge believers to comprehend the practice of secular ethics and faith, but the edification that addresses both relief desires of people and adaptation to secular order has contradictions It was. And this caused conflict among priests.