Basic study of the diary in Suou and Nagato in the early modern times and modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tsugunobu  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (10124091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近世史 / 近代史 / 史料学 / 古文書学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next became clear by analyzing the diary in Suou and Nagato in the early modern times and modern times.(1) In the Bocho village of the late Tokugawa period , Western impact occurred, and prices began to rise by trade . The people supported a power against the Western Great Powers. (2) In 1863, the Choshu-Han brushed off the Western Great Powers. The Shogunate oppressed Choshu-Han.In 1864,the power which did allegiance to the Shogunate in Choshu-Han gained power. They decided to oppress power to be opposed to the Shogunate at an early stage. (3) In 1867, the Choshu-Han sent troops in cooperation with Satsuma-Han to attack the Shogunate.