The comprehensive study of the history of fishery in Tsushima-han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIBE Kazuaki  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20263759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本近世史 / 対馬藩 / 五島福江藩 / 漁業史 / 大敷網 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried the re-verification related to the fishery history of Tsushima in this study by investigating the historical documents which lasted for the entire periods of the Edo era, and aimed at the new discovery.This study completed the collecting of basic historical records of the fishery history into Tsushima-han by researching "So Family's document" and other related historical documents exhaustively.As a result, I became able to elucidate the actual situation of the fishery of Tsushima before the middle of the Edo era that was unexplained in the conventional study .For example, before the mid-18th century, it was revealed that Tsushima-han protected the fishery right of people of Tsushima.However, the fishery right was forced to retreat afterwards as a result that a promotion policy of the fisherman who came over from other areas to break financial poverty of Tsushima-han was enforced.By the analysis of the history record that I collected, I am going to elucidate such a new fact.