A comparative Study on castle town in western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Toru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords城下町 / 萩 / 都市史 / 下層社会 / 労働社会 / 地域社会 / 町 / 奉公人 / 武家屋敷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, Japan Early Modern urban history research has been promoted around Edo and Osaka. On the other hand, it is a research to compare the local castle town each other, and to classify it. The characteristic of this study was that the comparison was carried out in conformity with the elements constituting the castle town. Therefore I collected the relevant historical materials. On that, I announced the research result of the comparison of the city People Society, the relation between the urban society and the surrounding farm village, and the way of the labor force which moved the wide area. In addition, I also conducted a research arrangement on the analytical methods of urban society and the characteristics of the modern society.