Project/Area Number |
26370794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA kenji 香川大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30128045)
Research Collaborator |
MIKURIYA YOSHIMICHI 香川県立ミュージアム, 専門学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近世 / 讃岐国 / 城下町 / 開発 / 治水 / 国絵図 / 城下絵図 / 高松 / 近世初期 / 大開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the course of national land development by examining the constructions of castle towns,the renovations of rivers promoted by Daimyos in the beginning of the Early-modern times with various kinds of Sanuki kuni-ezu, jouka-ezu,and historical books and documents of the Early-modern times as the main source.The major achievements are as follows:1. There are two epochs of development;the first epoch is during the Kanei era(1624-44) that the Sanuki Province was under the control of the Ikoma clan and the second epoch is during the Manji era and the Kanbun era(1658-73) under the reign of Matsudaira Yorishige,the first Lord of the Takamatsu Domain.2.Although harmony with nature was maintained in the first epoch,there were situation close to wanton development in the second epoch. 3.The effectiveness of pictorial materials such as various kinds of Sanuki kuni-ezu and jouka-ezu as a historical material was verified.