Research of the 88 temples along Shikoku pilgrimage establishment process as seen through the transition in faith form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EBESU Hikaru  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50612644)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Takeshi
ISHIOKA Hitomi
IMAMURA Kenji
TAKASHIMA Kenji
MIYOSHI Masako
MATSUOKA Akiko
TAKEDA Kazuaki
TAI Yoshiaki
KUROKAWA Nobuyoshi
KITAYAMA Kenichiro
MATSUBARA Kiyosi
UENO Susumu
MIKURIYA Yoshimichi
NOMURA Miki
HOUCHI Chieko
ONO Yuhei
YAMAUCHI Harutomo
JINNO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords札所の調査 / 西方の遍路 / 遍路日記の発見 / 大師信仰の基層 / 大師信仰の基底 / 信仰形態の拡大 / 太山寺と石手寺 / 新発見の大勝金剛像 / 四国遍路の特徴 / 西方の遍路、南方の遍路 / 新発見の俵札 / 新発見の遍路日記 / 西の一番札所 / 海の山寺 / 弘法大師信仰の基層 / 真野長者伝説の伝来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Shikoku Henro”pilgrimage is a circuit route connecting 88 temples associated with Kobo Daishi, and Daishi Hall in these temples expresses the faith of only Kobo Daishi. However, I understand that there was a variety of faith in these sacred places when I watch historical materials of the pre-modern. Therefore I extract a variety of faith before the faith in Kobo Daishi, and consider how they are unified by the faith in Kobo Daishi.This method of study is effective in investigating the establishment process of 88 temples which is not yet apparent. This study tried to solve this problem by researching the cultural resource in 88 temmples generally. I investigated generally #51 Ishiteji Temple, #52 Taisanji Temple, and made reports on these temples. I investigated a part of the ancient documents such as #74 Kouyamaji Temple, #75 Zentuuji Temple,#86 Shidoji Temmple.