TASHIRO Yasusada's "Old Custom" Surveys in Okinawa and Taiwan: Influences on the Formation of Japanese Colonial Policy
Project/Area Number |
26370798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Ikuko 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60459964)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 田代安定 / 田代安定関係資料(=「田代文庫」) / 「旧慣」調査 / 沖縄関係資料 / 近代台湾 / 近代沖縄 / 近代日本 / 翻刻 / 田代安定関係資料(=「田代文庫」) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research, through the primary historical source of TASHIRO Yasusada (1857-1928), was to examine the similarities and differences between the modern Japan “Old Custom” surveys conducted in Okinawa and Taiwan, and reveal that these surveys were actually connected to the formation of Japan’s colonial policy.The contributions of this research include: the creation of a complete reprint of the “documents related to Okinawa” in Taiwan University’s “Tashiro Library,” and of particular importance, the determination of new historical materials in and outside of Japan allowing for a plurality of draft proposals. The significance of this research is in the results of my hypothesis, which reveal that TASHIRO's "Old Custom" surveys in Okinawa were a model for the formation of Japanese colonial policy. This result was reached through a comparative study of TASHIRO's "Old Custom" surveys in Okinawa and Taiwan.