Hygiene and health policy of Hainan Island under Japanese occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA KEIKO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦争 / 防疫 / 731部隊 / 海南島 / 南支那防疫給水部 / 江口豊潔 / 陸軍軍医学校 / 731部隊 / ペスト / 防疫給水部 / 防疫斥候 / 軍医部 / 広東 / 日中戦争 / 衛生 / 植民地医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to show how the policy of the hygiene and medical service was carried out under Japanese occupation in the Hainan Island during the Asia-Pacific war. I especially used the historical documents of the prevention of plague written by the army to describe the epidemic and the prevention of plague in the Hainan Island. Although the army proclaimed that the prevention of plague was successful case, the people in the island were suffered from the prevention of plague. For example, the people have suffered serious damage from isolating patients and destroying houses by fire. The Hakuaikai and the Dojinkai, the groups of medical activities, took part in the medical service.