Basic research of departure of students for the front in Faculty of liberal arts private university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KATSUHIRO  専修大学, 人文科学研究所, 参与 (40222707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸口 龍一  専修大学, 総務部大学史資料課, 次長 (30645916)
Research Collaborator KITAGUCHI YUMI  専修大学, 総務部大学史資料課, 課員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords私立大学 / 戦争 / 学徒出陣 / 戦時下 / 軍事郵便 / 聞き取り調査 / 日本史 / 大学 / 戦没 / 軍事教練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the study purpose of making the reality of the departure of students for the front in a private faculty of liberal arts university clear, first, the subject of research was made Senshu University. Because Senshu University was established in 1880 as the reason, and after a while was a typical private university which possesses only a department of social science of economics and law and a cultural sciences course up to now.
The one put into effect for a study is a questionnaire survey to resource research under the wartime Senshu University possesses and the graduate who experienced a war and interview survey. 400 copies of "report of study results" which gathered a reply result and notes of the war experience person of a reprint of interview survey and a questionnaire for 41 people for 34 times was made and it was distributed to the person concerned and a related engine.