Manure Merchants and Farm management in The Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawabe Tatuso  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40062872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥料 / 農業経営 / 干鰯 / 鯡粕 / 〆粕 / 干粕 / 地域市場 / 肥料商
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was the development of the agricultural products that was fundamental to the modernization of Japan. In this study, I am going to analyze the relationship between agricultural products and the manure. For this purpose, I have collected documents which are related with the farming account books around Osaka and analyzed them carefully. As a result, I have accomplished the analysis of the account books of the Okamotos’ which was located in Nishinomiya-shi, Kamikawarabayashi Village. In addition, I have analyzed the relation of the farming and the manure in the Tempo period in the Ise Central Part. Furthermore, by adding results of past studies, in this article, I have discussed the development of manure dealers and the local markets in the early 19th century.