A Study of kambang goods imported by Dutch Vessels in the late-Edo Period
Project/Area Number |
26370803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日蘭貿易 / オランダ船 / 脇荷貿易 / 脇荷物 / 出島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The real state of the imports of the so-called kambang goods, the private goods brought to Japan on Dutch ships in the first half of the 19th Century, has been counter-checked and clarified against the Dutch and Japanese historical trade materials, and an attempt was made to position these kambang goods within the overall Dutch-Japanese trade. This time,the research focused on the 1840s, when, starting in 1835, the trade in kambang goods was executed by a leaseholder (pachter) with the permission of the Batavian Government. These goods consisted mainly of tableware in glass, earthenware and porcelain, as well as a wide variety of medicines and other goods which did not feature in the regular Companies’trade. Books were also brought to Japan by the pachter, but traded outside the kambang trade transactions.These goods have been of enormous significance for the cultural history of Japan, especially during the heyday of Rangaku (Dutch Studies).