Reception of Faith in Mt. Fuji in the Kinki-Tokai region from the 17th century to the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Takashi  日本福祉大学, 知多半島総合研究所, 研究員 (00342999)
Research Collaborator OGINO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords富士信仰 / 富士講 / 参詣 / 道中 / 御師 / 檀那 / 垢離 / 三禅定 / 富士垢離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the Faith in Mt. Fuji in the Edo period, the example of Edo and the Kanto region has been studied mainly. As a result, the faith form of "Fujiko" in Edo was established as an image of the Faith in Mt. Fuji. "Fujiko" was the group with its own courtesy and doctrine. However, this image is partial in thinking about perspective of the Faith in Mt. Fuji. Therefore I caught an example of the Faith in Mt. Fuji in the Kinki-Tokai region. And I considered how the Faith in Mt. Fuji was received in the region,and whats'more, what kind of relationship the communities and religion person had. In this research, we analyzed the historical materials left in the climbing mouth of Mt. Fuji and the hometown of mountaineers.