a fundamental investigation into the roles played by the Yodo-Inaba clan, a hereditary daimyo, in the governance of Kamigata region during the middle and late periods of early modern ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
mori yoshikazu  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60367951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO SEKI  京都造形大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (20469208)
IWAKI TAKUJI  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20232639)
UMEDA CHIHIRO  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90596199)
SASABE MASATOSHI  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 助教 (20399059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近世史 / 譜代大名 / 上方支配 / 淀藩 / 稲葉家 / 藩政機構 / 軍制 / 官僚制 / 京都所司代 / 京都火消役 / 禁門の変 / 譜代足軽 / 藩政史 / 大坂城代 / 戊辰戦争 / 近世日本史 / 上月家文書 / 竹林家文書 / 渡辺家文書 / 稲葉神社文書 / 田辺家文書 / 家臣団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make a fundamental investigation into the roles played by the Yodo-Inaba clan, a hereditary daimyo, in the governance of Kamigata region during the middle and late periods of early modern ages, we collected and analyzed historic manuscripts which were handed down by the families that once consisted of the clan. Specifically, we first tried to have an overall view of the historic manuscripts produced by the Inaba family and its former retainer families and surveyed and catalogued 2,180 pieces of Kozuki family papers, 257 pieces of Takano family papers and 257 pieces of Takebayashi family papers, all of which were newly acquired. Consequently, we succeeded in analyzing basic political structure of the Yodo clan and the military, status and occupational hierarchies inside it and making clear military obligations which Tokugawa shogunate imposed on the Yodo clan, including fire-extinguishing in and military defense of Kyoto city.