Social Circumstances surrounding the Location of Military Bases and Pleasure Quarters in the Post-Russo-Japanese War Era
Project/Area Number |
26370808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 旭川 / 師団 / 遊廓 / 公娼制度 / 東京毎日新聞 / 軍都 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the debate that occured in 1907 over the establishment of a pleasure quarter,the Nakajima brothel,in Asahikawa Town,Hokkaido,where a division of the army was stationed.The mayor of Asahikawa and a majority of the town counsilors organized a protest movement.Though the opposition movement formally justified their position as being besed on the proximity of the anticipated site to a school,the argument also arose that the town's tax income would be reduced with a new brothel,an important tax resource.Their main aim was to boost prosperity in the town while co-existing with both the military and brothel.The groups in opposition took action to arouse public opinion in Tokyo to support their case.This coinsides precisely with a period of military expansion following the Russo-Japanese War.There was a rapid increase in places that were demanding the establishment of brothels taking military location as a pretense and this had become a focus of criticism.