Historicai study of social structure at small feudal domain in Harima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shuuhei  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東谷 智  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434911)
鎌谷 かおる  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20532899)
村田 路人  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
志村 洋  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小藩・旗本領 / 大庄屋制 / 陣屋町・小城下町 / 幕府広域支配 / 小規模領主支配 / 畿内非領国論 / 地域社会構造 / 近世播磨国論 / 小城下町・陣屋町 / 広域支配と行政 / 畿内近i国論 / 流域経済 / 大庄屋 / 幕府の広域支配と小藩 / 播磨国の地域的特性 / 小都市と地域経済 / 畿内近国論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the following three topics:1)the function of Ojhoya,the local officer peculiour to smsll feudal domain,2)the widespread controling power of Edo bakuhu as far as the said local district or goverment,3)the economical and industrical functions of Jinnya-machi,serving as bases of local district.
For this purpose,members of the team shared and investigated photographed torical document of Tazumike and Mikike,both Ojyoya of Hiahuku territory in Harima.As an achievement of the project,we compiled and reissued the records of city public office,'Yamazakichou Goyou Kakinuki'of Yamazaki Hann territory in Genroku years(1688-1703),an valuable case with its materials to show the rocess of establishing a structure of administration in small local castle city.we also made and published an inventory of Fukumoto Hann Ojyoya Unoke in early-modern era. As results of the project,We are planning to publish a paper based on these achevements.