Project/Area Number |
26370810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The Institute of Politics and Economy |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yuko 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80627753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山辺 昌彦 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90435545)
Research Collaborator |
KOYAMA Ryo 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 報道写真 / 記録写真 / 東方社 / 文化社 / 戦争写真 / 戦後写真 / 報道写真家 / 空襲 / 東京空襲写真 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We in this joint reserch gathered and examined negatives,photographs,and related materials kept by the photogrphers in Tohosha privately.Tohosha is a group that made propaganda papers and magazines during Asia-Pacific War.Most of these photographs were taken during the war and recorded actual conditions of life,mobilization,damage by air raids and so on in Japan and the area occupied by Japan.Some of them were taken after the war.These photographs are very useful,but almost all have not publicized until now. We made summary list of these about 13000 negatives and published two report books including commentaries and papers on them.And we edited two photograph collections,"The collection of Tokyo raids photographs"(Bensei Publishing Inc.2015) and "Tokyo reconstruction photographes 1945~46"(Bensei Publishing Inc.2016).We had photo exhibitions in connection with the publications of them.