The Historical Study of Post-War Teachers Union Movement Focused on Local Communities - Based on the Research of the Documents of the Osaka Teachers Union ( Daikyoso ).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA TORU  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40529921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Yasuhiro  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70469641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 地域社会史 / 社会運動史 / 現代史 / 教育史 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have checked and sorted-out the documents and materials left untouched in the Osaka Teachers Union (Daikyoso) and adopted preservation treatment for them. We have made up a file for 5,900 items.We have conducted the hearings and made reference to the documents owned by the teachers unions in other prefectures. Thus we made it clear the historical significance of Daikyoso documents.
We have published a report of our research findings of the documents and materials belong to Daikyoso. Thus it was made possible to utilize those as the pabulum for the historical studies of social movements and local communities..