Research on minority network in the history of eastern Mediterranean region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Keiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40221824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地中海史 / マイノリティ / イスラーム社会 / 中東キリスト教会 / ネットワーク / 異教徒統治法 / アルメニア人 / ファーティマ朝 / 東地中海 / 東方キリスト教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined on the minority network and their influence and social status in the eastern Mediterranean region, mainly by detailed research on literary sources with field survey. The result is following;
(1) In the border area (from eastern Anatolia to northern Iraq), Christian minorities constructed their own networks, by which they could get informations of political, social, and cultural movements of the center of the Islamic society and reacted them.(2) In Fatimid Egypt, Armenians have constructed their own network, through which their influence extended not only to lower but also to upper Egypt. (3) In the kingdom of Jerusalem, both Franks and the natives Christians have retained their own network and sustained the lives and status.