Images of the Umayyads in al-Andalus and al-Maghrib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kentaro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80434372)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウマイヤ家 / アンダルス / マグリブ / カリフ / モリスコ / スペイン / イブン・ハルドゥーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show how the Umayyads, the family who had built the first dynasty in the Islamic history, were described in the historiography of al-Maghrib and al-Andalus after the eleventh century. The study focused on three points as follows: 1) images of the Umayyads as appeared in Maghribi-Andalusi chronicles, 2) descendants of the Umayyads who appeared in biographical dictionaries, and 3) images of the Umayyads in Christian chronicles, which might affected images of the Umayyads among Moriscos.