The Logics of Monarchy and Republic in Early Twentieth-Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80272615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords辛亥革命 / 君主制 / 共和制 / 孫文 / 袁世凱 / グッドナウ / 大総統 / 中国近代史 / 中華民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the status of emperors and presidents, especially the political connotations, institutional designs, and cultural frictions concerning them to gain new insights into political history of early twentieth-century China. For example, the inaugural ceremonies of presidents in early republican China were analyzed to understand how the political legitimacy was shown in the rituals. It was pointed out that Yuan Shikai had been forced to confront a very difficult puzzle when he managed to create political legitimacy of his own. Another attention of this research was directed to Professor Frank Goodnow, who was an adviser to Yuan Shikai, and made trials and errors in search of constitutional regime in China.