The Reconstruction of Pre-Qin History through Genealogical Materials in the Transmitted and Excavated Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOTERA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30431828)
Research Collaborator 張 光裕  恒生管理學院
袁 國華  恒生管理學院
橋本 秀美  北京大学
曹 峰  清華大学
張 昌平  武漢大学
呉 良宝  吉林大学
呂 静  復旦大学
廣瀬 薫雄  復旦大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系譜 / 先秦時代 / 出土文献 / 清華簡 / 繋年 / 伝世文献 / 楚地域 / 家族史 / 血縁社会 / 出土資料 / 文献 / 血縁集団 / 春秋戦国 / 春秋 / 秩序化 / 春秋左氏伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While I made efforts to research and collect materials in museums of Chinese language area and the United States, I tried to accumulate genealogical materials in the Pre-Qin period of China, and made reports on this subject in Japan and foreign countries. I compared sentences of the transmitted texts such as "Chunqiu Zuoshizhuan(Zuozhuan)" with the excavated texts such as Qinghua Bamboo Slips "Xinian", argued the process of ideologically forming the regional framework through the adoption of the texts in Chu region, which corresponds to Hubei and Hunan Provinces in China today as the central area, and reviewed the Zhongyuan-dominated family history.