A preliminary survey for prosopography of mansabdars of the Mughal Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mashita Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsムガル帝国 / マンサブ / プロソポグラフィ / 制度史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of the mansab (i.e. rank) constitutes the core of the administration of the Mughal Empire (1526-1858) with multifaceted aspects of both a salary system and an aristocratic order as well as a military organization. This research project has intended to collect and analyze prosopographical data of the mansabdars (the mansab holders) of the empire by a comprehensive survey of various sources, aiming to establish a basis of a database of the Mughal mansabdars. Through this project, many of the primary sources for establishing the database have been acquired. Building and analyzing a tentative database has illuminated some of the ever-neglected aspects of the Mughal Empire such as its imperial foster-kinship, its imperial ritual of giving and its nobility in the context of its literary milieu, which have ever been neglected and need to be further studied.