Ritual and International Order in Eastern Eurasia during the Twelfth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furumatsu Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90314278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金 / 儀礼 / 都城 / 外交儀礼 / 外交使節 / 賓礼 / 多国体制 / 国信使 / 南宋 / 契丹 / 天下観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early twelfth century the Jurchen people, who had originally inhabited Manchuria, established the Jin dynasty and overcame the Khitan and the Northern Song. Consequently, the Jin dynasty held sway over Eastern Eurasia, including Manchuria, southeast Mongolia, and northern China, for about eighty years until the Mongol unification of Eurasia. This study presents a detailed examination of the rites performed annually by diplomatic missions exchanged between the Jin and the Southern Song, Koryo;, and Xixia (Tangut) on New Year's day and the emperor's birthday in the Jin court and the courts of each country, and it sheds light on distinctive features of the international order in Eastern Eurasia under the hegemony of the Jin dynasty.