A Study on the Mongol - Song War: A Comprehensive Analysis of the Historical Documents, Battle Sites, and Relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50404041)
Research Collaborator IGURO Shinobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / 元 / 宋 / 戦争史 / 交通史 / 秦嶺 / 漢水 / 淮河 / モンゴル / 墓誌 / 国際情報交換:中国 / 史料 / 境界 / 北京市 / 山城 / 四川省 / 重慶市 / 秦嶺山脈 / 陝西省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered the Mongol - Song war (1235-1276) through a comprehensive analysis of the historical documents, battle Sites, and relics. It examined the human resources the Mongol Empire demanded, the military commanders who were promoted through the war, their tasks during and after the war, and the connections they newly constructed afterwards. By doing so, these investigations clarified the process of the battles and invasions, logistic supports, and the situation of the naval trainings and drills. The results of this research led to the conclusion that the commanders engaged in the war had played important roles not only in historical changes through the war but also in the unification of the North and South China during the Song - Mongol transition.