Empirical Historical Studies of the Last Days of the Northern Kingdom of Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuichi  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70624609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代イスラエル / 北イスラエル王国 / アッシリア / 旧約聖書 / 列王記 / 考古学 / 北イスラエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Older text of the Book of Kings in the Hebrew Bible, describing the last days of the Northern Kingdom of Israel, was reconstructed. (2) By examining the Neo-Assyrian royal inscriptions, the probability was pointed out that the real conqueror of Samaria was Shalmaneser V. (3) By examining various sites in the Northern Kingdom of Israel, it was pointed out that the Assyrian conquest of the Northern Kingdom was not merely a military conquest.