Study on Local Codes in Sung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Atsushi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宋 / 律 / 敕 / 令 / 宋会要 / 慶元条法事類 / 律令 / 玉海 / 法典 / 宋代 / 近世 / 近世論 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 唐宋変革 / 桑原隲蔵 / 江西 / 法制 / 天聖令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Song legal structure is strikingly different from those of other period in Chinese history. Particular codes were compiled exclusively for branches and local governments, which were never seen in Ming or Qing. This study clarified the reason of such tendencies, and concludes that Song staffs had an obscure belief that administration was to be regulated by national laws, not less that by arbitrary decisions by politicians/bureaucrats.