Political Integration of Kurdish Tribes in Early Modern and Modern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akihiko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50302831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイラン / クルド人 / サファヴィー朝 / オスマン朝 / クルド / イラン:トルコ:イラク:シリア / カージャール朝 / 国際研究者交流 / 民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To trace the evolution of the integration process of ethnic minorities in premodern West Asian states, this study aimed to clarify how the Kurdish tribes living in the western frontier of Iran were incorporated into the state system from the Safavid period (1501-1722) to the Qajar period (1796-1925), focusing on the relationship between the Kurdish amirs and the central government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、前近代西アジアの諸国家においては多様な民族が緩やかに統合されていたとされてきたが、民族的な違いがどのような政治的・社会的な意味をもったのかについては関心が向けられることがなかった。その理由の一端は、前近代西アジアの国家にあっては普遍的宗教たるイスラムが統治理念として機能していたがゆえにムスリムである限り民族的範疇はさしたる意味をもたなかったと理解されてきたことにある。本研究では、前近代西アジア社会においても民族的な差異が意識されていたことや、政策的にもそうした差異を前提に統合が図られていたことについて実証的に明らかにすることができた。