Sound Culture in Trukey: From the end of 19th to the beginning of the 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nahoko  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20453706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 雄三  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (20014508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 音楽 / 演劇 / 舞踊 / 祝祭 / 祝砲 / トルコ共和国 / 表象文化 / 音響文化 / オスマン朝 / トルコ / 台本 / トゥルアート / 楽譜 / カント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, various spheres of sound culture from the late 19th to the early 20th centuries in Turkey were researched, from the light of theater, royal festivities, music and dance. Nagata had prepared and written for the publication of a book in Turkish. This book shall be pubrished by a publisher, Dergah, in Istanbul and the manuscript for publication was sent already to Hatice Aynur. Oku had researched into royal festivities and gun sulutes. She made two presentations in 2016("From Sur-i Humayun to Modern State Ceremonies: The Occasions and Transformation of the Ottoman Royal Festivities", JAMES-32,Tokyo, JAPAN) and 2017("Power and Festivity in the Ottoman Empire: Toward a Comparative History", Japonya’da Sohbet-i Osmaniye-4). Matsumoto had researched into music and dance. Matsumoto have also made five presentations(including Tanburi Cemil Bey Symposium in 2016 in Istanbul) and published six articles, and will publish a book in Turkish within this year.