The activities against Japan by the foreign Muslims in Japan during the first half of Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Nobuo  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
Research Collaborator DÜNDAR Ali Merthan  アンカラ大学, 言語歴史地理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / トルコ / インド / エジプト / アジア主義 / 回教政策 / 満州 / 移民 / 回教 / タタール / 中東 / 国際研究者交流 / 交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was intended to research how the foreign Muslims tried to contact with the Japanese political, official, military leaders to build the strong relationship during the first half of Showa Era, including pre-war, wartime, and post-war periods. Depending on the written source materials and interviews of the related persons in Japan and abroad (Turkey, Central Asia, Russia,and so on), the details of the activities of the foreign Muslims in those days are analyzed.
In pre-war period, anti Russia Tatar Turkish Muslims, both anti UK Indian Muslims and Egyptian Muslims were tried to get any assistance for their political and religious actions. But in wartime, only Tatar Turkish Muslims continued to get the any assistance from the Japanese leaders of the Great Asianism Movements to reside in Japan. But soon after WWII,Tatar Turkish Muslims immigrated to Turkey and USA. In this way, the movements of the foreign Muslims in Japan were declined.