Time and spatial analysis of occurrence and development of Pottery with writing in ink and ceramics with writing in ink in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hisako  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (30445861)
Research Collaborator HE YUNAO  南京大学, 歴史学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords墨書陶磁器 / 墓誌罐 / 経筒 / 貿易陶磁器 / 博多 / 東アジア交易圏 / 寧波 / 墓誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study on ceramics with writing in ink.As basic composition of i materials, I published databases about remains of Jiankengcheng, Zhenjiang, remains of Yanjialiang and Luoyangcheng of Sui-Tang priod to Databases of Meiji Univ. Research Institute of Ancient Japanese Stuidies. Also in the Tang Dynasty, which is the blank period of the ceramics with writing in ink, there are Ceramic cans written with epitaph. I discovered that this is similar to the ceramic Kyozutu(経筒,cylinder containing the scriptures) excavated in Japan, and gave academic reports and papers on this.
I also conducted a field survey of ceramics with writing in ink at Nanjing, Fuzhou,Shanghai,Hangzhou, Ningbo etc in China and at remains of Hakata in Japan. Ceramics with writing in ink is an important presence in the understanding of the trade Ceramics and East Asia trade area, The information obtained from the field survey is scheduled to be announced as research results as much as possible.