A New Study on History of the Chu State as seen from New Excavated Chu Bamboo-slips
Project/Area Number |
26370834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Motoo 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60225167)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 楚簡 / 楚王故事 / 清華簡「繋年」 / 清華簡 / 繋年 / 申公子儀 / 弦高 / 上博楚簡 / 昭王毀室篇 / 君人者何必安哉篇 / 命篇 / 令尹 / 左尹 / 包山楚簡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"A study on Shiri". Shiri functioned as a messenger for litigations and king's order. This became clear from researches on the Baoshan strips excavated from the Chu state. Based on stories about the Chu king, it is also apparent that the meaning of Shiri had changed and the word started to be used as a honorary title in the Warring-states period. "A study on Shiyi" the war in Xiao between the Qin and the Jin states is important for the Jin to stop the Qin’s movement toward the East. We can find some sentences about this war in the eight chapter of Ji-nian in the Qinghua strips. The contents of sentences are similar to some other histrical texts, but the chapter of Shiyi as an exception is related to the diplomatic relationship between the Qin and the Chu after the war. The chapter of Shiyi, which is a new historical evidence, has a question and answer format between the Duke of Mu in the Qin and Shiyi, but this does not show the detail of the dimpolatic relationship.