A comprehensive study on the history and society of Tibet and Mongolia during nation building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Yumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30221758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 誠  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30647938)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI RYOSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチベット / モンゴル / チベット・モンゴル条約 / ダライラマ13世 / ジェブツンダンパ8世 / チベット・モンゴル近代史 / ジェブツンダンパ8世 / コズロフ / ギュメ大僧院 / サンゲギャムツォ / 自治 / 独立 / 宗主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ishihama Yumiko revealed that the Qalqa-Mongol princes and the 8th Jibcundampa, the most famous incarnation lama in Mongolia had realized the great power of incarnation Lama by witnessing many cross-bordering pilgrims who rushed into Dalai Lama who had exiled to Mongolia in 1905 and this lead to form the Jibcundampa administration in 1911, when the 8th Jibcundampa imitated existing Dalai Lama's kingship and enthronement ceremony.
Tachibana Makoto found the sources which reveal that Tibet-Mongol Treaty in 1913, which was underestimated because of its lack of continuity to the subsequent treaties, was applied actually to mediate the conflict between Mongolian and Tibetan residing in Mongolia.