| Project/Area Number |
26370837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Tokai University (2016-2017) Niigata University of International and Information Studies (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 東京裁判 / 中華民国 / 梅汝ゴウ / 向哲俊 / 国民政府 / 向哲濬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Tokyo War Crimes Trial, which was held from May 1946 to November 1948, has prolonged, betraying MacArthur 's original speculation. This is because, the United States thought to judge Japan only by the counsel of the Pacific War, the Republic of China demanded to incorporate the counsel of the Japan-China War. In other words, it can be said that the existence of China has greatly changed the character and direction of the Tokyo trial. Not only the Chinese prosecutor, but also the judge himself, came to Tokyo for a strong will to ask Japan for the responsibility of the Japan-China war. This attitude towards the Tokyo trial was closely related to the demand for Japan compensation, and there was a big shadow of the Civil War in China and the cold war structures of the US and the Soviet Union.