The Categorization of Inhabitants of the Pre-modern Central Ayeyawady Basin under the Konbaung Dynasty
Project/Area Number |
26370838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 民族 / 「人種」 / 国民国家 / コンバウン王国 / 101の人種 / カラビョー / ビルマ・ムスリム / エスニシティ / 人種 / 前近代の人種観 / 近代の民族観 / コンバウン時代 / 前近代社会 / 窟院壁画 / ジャータカ / 異人 / 民族概念 / 前近代 / 人の識別 / 百一の人種 / 王権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pre-modern society the label of ‘race’ did not work as a device for ‘exclusion’ and ‘subsumption’, but simply denoted differences of birthplace, language, religion or etc. of inhabitants. However, as the modern nation state developed a centralized system of administration through the promotion of certain languages, customs and ideology, each community was compelled to focus on ‘culture’ to unify around their mutual interests, the sense of ‘race’ became a sense of nation, and nationality or ethnicity came into being.