A Social Historical Study on Ashab al-Hadith: For Understanding Formation and Spread of the Sunni Sect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Teruaki  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60707165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハディース / ハディースの徒 / スンナ派 / ウラマー / 社会史 / 西アジア / ムスリム社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sunni sect, the majority of the current Muslim population, argues that their community should be based on the Prophetic Sunna (custom) authorized by Hadiths or traditions attributed to the Prophet Muhammad (d. 632). The establishment of the sect progressed form the 7th to 11th century. This research project focused on Ulama who called themselves “Ashab/Ahl al-Hadith” or “people of the tradition” in West Asian Muslim society between the 10th and 13th centuries. The goal of this research project was a social historical study on their scholarly practices to attribute various matters found in their society to the Prophetic Sunna by using their knowledge of Hadith. For the study, it summarized the historical outline of the Ashab al-Hadith, analyzed development of their theories by which they estimated the authenticity of Hadith, and discussed mutual influences between their scholarly practices and social conditions around them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スンナ派とシーア派というイスラームの二大宗派は、預言者ムハンマドの死(632年)から11世紀頃にかけての長い歴史的変容の中で徐々に形成された。スンナの典拠としてのハディースの重要性を強調した「ハディースの徒」が、ハディースをめぐって行っていた知的実践を社会史的視点から分析した本研究は、スンナ派形成の歴史を解明することに寄与するという学術的意義を持つ。また、宗派の歴史性に注目したことで、「宗派対立」の解決に向けた適切な対応を考えるための学術的基盤を提供するという社会的意義も持つ。