A Trial of "Modern" State based on the Confucian idea: Governing Structure of the Korean Empire and the Korean society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Hiroyuki  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10609465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 景達  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70188499)
愼 蒼宇  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 日朝関係史 / 東アジア / 日本史 / 儒教 / 民衆史 / 政治史 / 社会史 / 東洋史 / 民衆運動 / 国際関係 / 近代国家形成 / 民衆運動史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of governance structure was the Korean empire that was destroyed by the Japan's Annexation of Korea? That is an important issue not only in Korean modern history, but also in history of Japan-Korea relations. Currently, the historical evaluation made to the Korean empire is based on a modernistic standpoint in both Japan and Korea. And historical facts that can not give modernity were missed. In fact, the Korean empire tried to rule over based on the Confucianism principle from a democratic position, but such a governance plan can not be evaluated sufficiently from a modernistic standpoint. In this study, we will dynamically position the process of establishing the Korean Empire from the correlation with Korean society and make a historical evaluation.