The History of Border Formation in the Great Qing Empire
Project/Area Number |
26370843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
CHENG ZHI 追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80455229)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大清国 / 地図作製 / 国境 / 満洲語档案 / 境界 / 地図作成 / 満洲語 / ジューンガル / 条約 / 河川調査 / 国境巡視 / オロス(ロシア) / アムール川(黒龍江) / シベリア古地図 / ネルチンスク条約 / 大興安嶺 / 国境碑 / ロシア / アムール河 / ゲルビチ河 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using primarily various unread historical documents and maps in the Manchu language written from the 17th until the 20th century and contained in collections worldwide, including Manchu world maps, I analyzed the history of border formation in the Great Qing. I have brought to light that many of these official maps were made in the Department of Cartography in the Workshop of the Imperial Household (ba na i nirugan i nirure boo). Furthermore, by examing the Treaty of Nerchinsk and the Treaty of Kyakhta concluded between the Qing Empire and the Russian Empire and the border negocation processes between the Qing Empire and the Jungar Empire, I have made clear historically that when borders were established they were based on geographical information and the natural environment with mountain ranges and rivers being the primary standard of division.