A Study of the Dilizhi of the Liaoshi: Based on Excavated Materials and Field Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上京道 / 東京道 / 室韋王府 / 烏隗于厥部 / 抜里氏国舅大小翁帳 / 遙輦帳 / 契丹横帳季父房 / 契丹初魯得氏族 / 契丹古城址 / 横帳季父房 / 国舅大翁帳 / 国舅小翁帳 / 二院皇族 / 豪州 / 遼州 / 龍化州 / 抜里氏国舅大翁帳 / フルンボイル盟 / ヒンガン盟 / 墨書と石刻 / 遼中京大定府 / 遼南京析津府 / 東奚 / 西奚 / 契丹蔑古乃氏族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an increase of new materials in Khitai script and deepening of study after 2012, this research project critically reexamined the Dilizhi of the Liaoshi which reflects the oldest original sources and has many problems for study. The project successfully produced a reconstruction of the Dilizhi, that could not be achieved only by text study, by using new knowledge attained through collection of stone inscribed materials in Khitai script and Chinese letter and archaeological field research in eastern Inner Mongolia, northwestern Liaoning province, and north Hebei province, China.