Reconstruction of Chinese City Castle History in the 7th to 13th Centurys by Comparative Examination of Outer Castle, Inner Castle and Urban Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KAZUO  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (60311023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開封 / 洛陽 / 大都 / 中京大定府 / 中都 / 建康 / 上京臨瀇府 / 上京会寧府 / 南郊儀礼 / 端門 / 南唐 / 徐知誥 / フビライ / 郊祀 / 地中 / 中都大興府 / 海陵王 / 艮岳 / 遼中京 / 大定府 / 比較都城史 / ユダヤ人 / 一君万民 / 多重城郭制 / 国城 / 臨安 / 城壁 / 瓦子 / 周礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaifeng was surrounded by a triple wall. In song dynasty, the old castle, which was the middle castle, had declined. That was because the new wall was higher and its defense significance was stronger. At the same time, it can be considered that the song dynasty society was a society with few class and ethnic differences. By comparison, the capital cities of Liao and Jin, which were multi-ethnic nations, had a structure in which the south castle and the north castle were adjacent. There was a distinction between Han and nomads. On the other hand, Liao Zhongjing and Jin Zhongdu was capital cities with an urban structure close to kaifeng. By analyzing this process of formation, I examined the characteristics of the Conquest Dynasty, Liao and Jin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究によって、中国都城が儒教的王権儀礼とくに南郊を行うために特化した空間構成を持っていることに注目し比較検討する地平が見えてきた。たとえば、長安でも開封の間は、新儒学の興起が都城空間に影響を与えている可能性が検討しなければならない。一方、遼金元といった征服王朝は、それぞれ開封を占領し中国文明を北方に強奪しそこからの影響をうけて国作りを行っている。そのなかに王権儀礼についての資料も多く含まれている。征服王朝が儒教的な王権儀礼をどのように取り入れ、それぞれの都城にどのように反映されていったかが今後の課題となる。