A Study on the Development of Macedonia during the Classical Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA NORIKO  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50311650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマケドニア / ギリシア / フィリポス2世 / ペルディッカス3世 / アレクサンドロス / アイガイ / ペラ / デモステネス / 神的崇拝 / マケドニア問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have analyzed some aspects of the rapid growth of Macedonian power and the conquest of Greece during the reign of Philip II, with emphasis on the social transformation in Macedonia brought by his military reforms, urbanization, transplantation of populations, and land reclamation. Philip II changed Macedonia in terms of its wealth, military manpower, urbanization, and centralization. His social reforms were the key to his successful conquest of Greece. In evaluating the development of Macedonia under Philip II, the continuity of his reign with those of previous Macedonian kings, especially with that of Perdiccas III, should not be neglected.