Reconciliation and arbitration in ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Yuzuru  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10212135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和解 / 調停 / ギリシア / ポリス / 内乱 / 他者性 / 古代 / 都市 / 民主政 / アテナイ / 紛争解決 / 社会統合 / ソロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The political reconciliation at Athens in 403 BCE was accomplished not only by the self-restraint of the Athenians but also by the intermediation of the Spartans as the third party, whose roles have been rather underestimated by the modern scholarship. The idea of entrusting King Pausanias and the ten Spartan arbitrators with reconciling the Athenian oligarchs and democrats should be regarded as a traditional practice in the Greek world to break the stalemate of the enduring opposition between two parties, and the Spartan intervention ought to be given more significance than as part of their international strategy. Inviting ‘others’ as a medium for reconciliation was a well-established means of political solution, so much as stasis (factional strife) was inherent in ancient Greek poleis.