National Socialist German Occupation Policy in the East and Postwar Expulsion of Germans from the East:Comparative Typological and Interrelational Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Soma Yasuo  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90206673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナチ・ドイツ / 東部占領地政策 / 戦後追放 / ホロコースト / 東部総合計画 / 人口政策 / 民族リスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to reconsider the National Socialist German occupation policy in the east and the postwar expulsion of Germans from the east in a comparative typological and interrelational perspective. After the cold war the research of Holocaust and the Nazi occupation policy in east Europe has made rapid progress because of the accessibility to the archives in East Europe, but there is no such a comparative typological and interrelational study of the occupation policy in various religions till the expulsion of Germans after the Second World War. This is the biggest achievement of this study.