Residual People: A Comprehensive History of the U.S. Census Enumeration of Minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Suga Miya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50376844)
Research Collaborator Margo Anderson  ミルウオーキー大学ウィスコンシン校, 歴史学部, 特別栄誉教授
David Pemberton  米国商務省センサス局歴史部門, スタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords米国センサス / 人種 / マイノリティ / 連邦とローカル / 調査の実態 / 「その他」 / 総合的な歴史像 / 移民政策 / ローカルと連邦 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tries to delineate the comprehensive history of the U.S. Census, with special emphasis on the local enumeration of “residual” people, who did not clearly fit into the “color” or “race” classification, from “all other free persons,”Chinese, Japanese, and “mixed-race” populations. In 1790, local enumeration of “all other free persons” was sometimes a means of surveillance. In the mid-19th Century, the boundary of “whiteness” became ambiguous, which meant that some enumerators reported Chinese as being “White.” Based on these enumerations at a local level, the U.S. Census in the late 19th Century started to function as part of a “comprehensive race policy” toward immigrants from Asia.