American Eugenics Movement during the post-Holocaust era
Project/Area Number |
26370853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Yoshiyuki 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70262095)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 優生学運動 / 断種 / 人種 / ホロコースト / 産児調節 / 冷戦 / 家族計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to analyze how the American eugenics movement developed after the World War II. Especially this project puts an emphasis on four topics; 1st is the relationship between the post-war Germany and the US. 2nd is the survey of eugenical sterilization in Puerto Rico, Guam and Philippines. 3rd is to analysis on sterilization in Japan. 4th is sterilization and welfare for African american in the South.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後のアメリカ優生学運動とその海外への伝播・発展過程については、これまでほとんどまとまった先行研究もなかったが、5年間の研究期間に、新史料の発掘を含めて、全体像を描く手がかりとなる史資料を収集することができたことが学術上の大きな成果である。すべての史資料の解析にはまだ時間がかかるが、アメリカ優生学運動の通史を書くことを目標に、今後もこの課題に取り組みたい。また、近年、日本でも旧優生保護法下での強制不妊手術の実態が明らかにされつつあり、その前例としてのアメリカ社会における優生学的断種に注目が集まりつつあることにも付言しておきたい。