A Cultural History of the Welfare State: Before the New Deal Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2015-2017)
Yokohama National University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroyuki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00334615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福祉国家 社会政策国家 / アメリカ合衆国 / 全米国防会議 / セツルメント / 政治文化史 / 福祉国家 / ジェンダー / 政治文化 / 総力戦 / 第一次世界大戦 / 社会政策 / ジェンダー史 / アメリカ合衆国史 / 医療史 / 社会福祉 / 福祉 / 科学史 / 社会運動史 / 医学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historians have found the rise of the state institution from the late 19th century to the early century, leading up to the formation of the New Deal Order in the 1930s. Yet this study suggests it was not quite easy and smooth to consolidate a welfare state system. Close analyses of the Council of National Defense (1916-1919) and visiting nurses of the Henry Street Settlement show that diverse women had their own visions, issues, and actual achievements, challenging state institution and its technocrats and professionals over the authority. Given a lot of social and urban issues at the turn of the 20th century, while hoping for a functional state institution, a broad range of people did not necessarily reached a consensus regarding the shape of a welfare state.