The Formation of the Post-War Jewish World and the Palestine Question
Project/Area Number |
26370855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA MARI 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武井 彩佳 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40409579)
金城 美幸 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (80632215)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 戦後ユダヤ人 / パレスチナ問題 / ユダヤ人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the historical linkage between the formation of the Jewish world in the post-WWII era and the birth of the Palestine Question, by analyzing the flows of human resources, goods, and capital. Nomura focused on the case of Romania, from which a large number of Jewish mmigrants were shipped to Israel, and clarified its historical background.Takei analyzed the German reparations and the military aid to Israel from the standpoint of real politics.Kinjo demonstrated problems pertaining to the establishment of the State of Israel from the perspective of the Palestinian people.